100% pure natural essential oils pre-blended massage oils    find us on facebook                                                                          the world of pure essential oils
 
caucheteux approved quality
 
guaranteed quality of pure essential oils

Click here to Shop in South Africa (Suid Afrika)

For all official information and updates regarding COVID-19, visit the South African Department of Health's website at www.SAcoronavirus.co.za

International (Rest of the World) shoppers Click here

 

Home
Contact us
Shopping security


INFORMATION

OTHER

Sandalwood fragrance oil information

We offer this Sandalwood fragrance oil as an alternative to pure sandalwood. Pure sandalwood oil is becoming increasingly scarce, since the quality of the oil depends largely on the age of the tree that the oil is derived from. Unscrupulous dealers have almost destroyed the specie, and the trees (especially the aged trees) are now protected by the Indian government. This Sandalwood fragrance oil should be used for the aroma in burners and as a fragrance addition to blends and cosmetics.

Pure Sandalwood essential oil is from India and extracted from Santalum album of the Santalaceae family and is also known as East Indian sandalwood, santal, saunders and sandalwood Mysore. Sandalwood Mysore should not be confused with the cheap sandalwood available from Australia. Though expensive, Sandalwood Essential oil has wonderful qualities for relieving both chest and urinary tract infections, while assisting the skin in promoting hydration and moisture and for the mind it creates a calming and harmonizing effect, while reducing tension and confusion.

sandalwood

on this page

Oil properties

Sandalwood fragrance oil has a woody, exotic smell, subtle and lingering. This fragrance oil is used in blends and cosmetics for its lovely smell and does not have any therapeutic properties of note.

Origin of sandalwood oil sandalwood oil

Sandalwood is an evergreen, parasitic tree that burrows its roots into other trees. It can grow up to 9 meters (30 feet) high and has a brown-gray trunk, many smooth slender branches, leathery leaves and small pink-purple flowers. It can take thirty to sixty years for a tree to reach full maturity, when it is cut and distilled and the yellowish wood is sold in thin scrapings.

It is agreed that the best sandalwood oil is from Mysore in India. The documented use of the wood goes back 4000 years and caravans carrying this wood from India to Egypt, Greece and Rome were a familiar sight. Many temples were built from the wood and the Egyptians used the oil in embalming. Sandalwood is much in demand as incense and has a calming effect during meditation. Swahra yoga recommends it for the union of the senses and Tantric yoga for the awakening of sexual energy. Once Sandalwood was used for making furniture and caskets, but as the tree is nearly extinct, it is only used for the distillation of oil.

Because of the threat of total extinction, this oil is now very well controlled in India – but has caused the price of this very fine oil to soar, and become one of the most expensive essential oils on the market – and for that reason we offer this fragrance oil.

Extraction sandalwood oil

This fragrance oil is a blend of various essential oils and synthetic fragrances to create the typical aroma. Pure sandalwood essential oil is extracted from the chipped heartwood by steam distillation and yields 4 – 6.5 %.

Chemical composition

The chemical components of our fragrance oil are kept secret by the manufacturer. The main chemical components of pure sandalsood oil are santalol, santyl acetate and santalene. Our essential oil contains 90% santalol and is not available ex-stock due to the price.

Precautions

It is considered a non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing oil.

Therapeutic properties

Although this fragrance oil does not have any therapeutic properties, the therapeutic properties of pure Sandalwood essential oil are antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, diuretic, emollient, expectorant, sedative and tonic.

therapeutic properties of essential oils what medicinal use does essential oils have

Uses sandalwood oil

Sandalwood Fragrance oil is used to impart the mystical fragrance of Sandalwood and is used in burners, blends and cosmetics for fragrance only. Pure sandalwood is a  relaxing oil has a harmonizing and calming effect which reduces tension and confusion and is ideal for use in depression, hectic daily lifestyles and states of fear, stress, nervous exhaustion, chronic illness and anxiety.

It is very useful for any chest complaints as it has a pronounced effect on the mucus membranes of both the pulmonary as well as genito-urinary tract – making it very effective for complaints of the urinary tract as well. Chronic chest infections, sore throats and dry coughs as well as bronchitis and asthma can benefit greatly from this oil, as well as cystitis and bladder infections, also helpful with sexual problems such as frigidity and impotence.

On the skin, sandalwood oil relieves itching and inflammation of the skin, and is most effective in relieving dehydrated skin – making it great for anti-ageing skincare – and the astringent action has a great toning effect and is also used with great results in oily skin conditions and to prevent the skin from forming ugly scars and for fighting dry eczema.

Summary

Our Sandalwood fragrance oil imparts the amazing aroma of Sandalwood and can be used in a blend or cosmetic for this purpose. Pure Sandalwood essential oil can be helpful for the nervous system, for chest and urinary tract infections, for sexual problems and for skin care.

  • Burners and vaporizers
    • Sandalwood fragrance oil is used for the nice smell that mimics Sandalwood. Pure Sandalwood oil  can be used for its aphrodisiac effect, to help clear bronchitis, coughs, chest infections, asthma, insomnia, irritability, nervous tension, stress, tension, for relaxing and as an insect repellent.
  • Blended massage oil or in the bath
    • Sandalwood fragrance oil can be added to a massage oil or diluted in the bath to mimic the scent of Sandalwood. Pure sandalwood oil can be used in a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath, Sandalwood essential oil can assist with bladder infections as well as chest infections and bronchitis, coughs, dry eczema, insomnia, forming scar tissue, irritability, nervous tension, stress, tension, as an aphrodisiac and for relaxing.
  • Gargle
    • Sandalwood Fragrance oil should not be used as a mouthwash or a gargle.
  • Lotions or creams
    • Sandalwood fragrance oil should be used as a fragrance enhancer in a cream or a lotion. Pure sandalwood oil can assist with chapped, dry or inflamed skin and has wonderful moisturizing and hydrating properties, which are great for anti-ageing skincare. The toning effect is useful when fighting oily skin.

Sandalwood fragrance oil blends well with

Although essential oils blend well with one another, Sandalwood oil blends particularly well with Bergamot, Black pepper, Geranium, Lavender, Myrrh, Rose, Vetivert and Ylang-Ylang.

Ordering Sandalwood fragrance oil sandalwood oil

Click Here to BUY Sandalwood Fragrance Oil: 

   $100.00 for 10 ml

  ZAR 774.00 for 10 ml

essential oils
Headings of links underneath

 


Links to essential oils, carrier oils and specialized pre-blended oils
Allspice
Aniseed
Basil
Bay
Benzoin
Bergamot
Black pepper
Cajuput
Calamus
Camomile
Camphor
Caraway
Carrot seed
Cassia
Cedarwood
Chamomile
Cinnamon
Citronella
Clary sage
Clove
Coriander
Cypress
Dill
Eucalyptus
Fennel
Frankincense
Galbanum
Geranium
Ginger
Grapefruit
Helichrysum
Hyssop
Jasmine
Juniper
Labdanum
Lavandin
Lavender
Lemon
Lemongrass
Lime
Mandarin
Marjoram
Melissa
Myrrh
Myrtle
Neroli
Niaouli
Nutmeg
Orange
Origanum
Palma rosa
Patchouli
Peppermint
Petitgrain
Pimento
Pine
Rose
Rose geranium
Rosemary
Sage
Sandalwood
Spearmint
Spikenard
Tagetes
Tangerine
Thyme
Tea tree
Vetiver
Ylang-ylang
ESSENTIAL OILS
NOT SOLD BY US
Angelica
Baobab oil
Marula oil
Birch
Bitter almond
Boldo
Buchu
Cardamom
Cumin
Elemi
Lemon verbena
Mugwort
Mustard
Pennyroyal
Rose otto
Rosewood
Rue
Sassafras
Tansy
Tarragon
Savin
Thuja
Tuberose
Vanilla
Wintergreen
Wormseed
Wormwood
Yarrow Muscle & Joint
Relaxation
Sensual
Anti-cellulite
Circulation
Hair & Scalp
Dry & Mature Skin
Insomnia
Baby
Vein & Artery
Uplifting and Grounding
OTHER OILS
Rosehip oil
Neem oil Almond oil
Aloe vera oil
Apricot kernel oil
Avocado oil
Calendula oil
Evening primrose oil
Grape seed oil
Jojoba oil
Olive oil
Wheatgerm oil
CARRIER OILS
NOT SOLD BY US
Hazelnut oil
Macadamia oil
Pumpkin seed oil
Safflower oil
Sesame oil
Sunflower oil
Walnut oil

 

Use of essential oils

 

Recipes

 

Safety with essential oils

 

Related articles

 

Manufacture of essential oils

 

Holistic and alternative medicine

 

Treatment of ailments with essential oils

  • If you are suffering from any medical condition please contact your licensed medical practitioner.
  • The treatments listed below relies on alternative healing with essential oils, and please note that no clinical trials or results are available and rests heavily on anecdotal proof.
Abdominal pain
Abscess
Acne
Addictions
Anal fissures
Athlete's foot
Bad breath
Bedsores
Bleeding
Bleeding gums
Blepharitis
Blisters
Boils
Breathing difficulty
Bronchitis
Bruises
Burns
Carbuncles
Catarrh
Chapped lips
Chilblains
Circulation
Cold sores
Colds
Conjunctivitis
Constipation
Coughs
Cuts
Diarrhea
Diverticulosis
Dysmenorrhoea
Ear infections
Fainting
Fever
Flu
Frostbite
Gingivitis
Grazes
Halitosis
Hay fever
Headaches
Heart palpitations
Heartburn
Hiccups
High blood pressure
Influenza
Insect bites
Insomnia
Jetlag
Laryngitis
Leg cramps
Lumbago
Mouth ulcers
Nausea
Neuralgia
Nosebleed
Pneumonia
Shock
Sinusitis
Sore throat
Splinter
Sty
Swollen ankles
Toothache
Varicose veins
Wounds
pci dss compliant
website and shopping security
sallamander concepts
Ageless herbal products
Agelesshealth International herbal and essential oils products
Agelesshealth South African herbal and essential oils products
Sanitoets home test kits and testing strips

 

 
  HOME 

American and international orders    South African orders

Contact us Shipping information     Security information on website and shopping cart
Index of essential oils      Search our site      Treating ailments with essential oils
Dilution rates      Ways to use essential oils     Links      Sitemap
Terms and Conditions / Site Information and Copyright

© Copyright Sallamander Concepts (Pty) Ltd 1998 - 2021.

The entire content of this website is copyrighted - including text, photographs, logos, metatags etc., and no part whatsoever may be copied and used - privately, for educational purposes or publishing or for commercial application - without the written permission of Sallamander Concepts (Pty) Ltd.

Unauthorized copying or use of any of our copyrighted material may result in both criminal and civil action.

 

Our site is kept current and was last updated 10 September 2021.